The United States ranks first for competitiveness, but ranks low in starting a business and investor protection. 

COMPETITIVENESS 3

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
DOING BUSINESS INDEX 2018
Ease of doing businessStarting a businessProtecting investorsPaying taxesTrading across borders
Australia1876426103
Canada223111950
Denmark3423891
France323038551
Germany24114724340
Italy5167721181
Japan3993649756
Netherlands362272211
Norway722153022
Sweden1218332718
United Kingdom919152330
United States853503736

SOURCE:

Doing Business Index, International Finance Corporation

Ranking based on average of 10 equally weighted indicators including the four reported on this page as well as dealing with construction permits, getting electricity, registering property, getting credit, enforcing contracts, and resolving insolvency.

Notes

“Manufacturing Digitalization and U.S. Competitiveness in the Global Economy” Stephen Ezell

June 15, 2018.

“How Healthy Is the U.S. Startup Economy? The Inc. Entrepreneurship Index Will Tell You Each Quarter, Based on Over 1 Million Data Points” Marli Guzzetta

October 1, 2018.