The United States ranks first for competitiveness, but ranks low in starting a business and investor protection. 

COMPETITIVENESS 3

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
DOING BUSINESS INDEX 2019
Ease of doing businessStarting a businessProtecting investorsPaying taxesTrading across borders
Australia1475728106
Canada23371951
Denmark4452881
France323745611
Germany22125614642
Italy5898511281
Japan29106575157
Netherlands422479221
Norway925213422
Sweden1039283118
United Kingdom81872733
United States655362539

SOURCE:

Doing Business Index, International Finance Corporation

Ranking based on average of 10 equally weighted indicators including the four reported on this page as well as dealing with construction permits, getting electricity, registering property, getting credit, enforcing contracts, and resolving insolvency.

Notes

“Manufacturing Digitalization and U.S. Competitiveness in the Global Economy” Stephen Ezell

June 15, 2018.

“How Healthy Is the U.S. Startup Economy? The Inc. Entrepreneurship Index Will Tell You Each Quarter, Based on Over 1 Million Data Points” Marli Guzzetta

October 1, 2018.