The United States ranks as the most competitive, however the Current Accounts Balance, and Balance of Trade are the worst of the 12 countries in this comparison.

Competitiveness 2

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATION (OECD)
Industrial Production IndexCurrent Accounts BalanceCurrent Accounts Balance per CapitaBalance of TradeBalance of Trade per Capita
Australia99.4-7,814-336.34-5.92-254.86
Canada100.9-7,914-222.16-19.26-540.60
Denmark97.36,3661135.5818.373275.98
France98.9-4,184-62.35-38.21-569.34
Germany98.866,177821.12296.373677.28
Italy98.511,443184.1663.771026.25
Japan103.238,100301.3050.71401.04
Netherlands104.826,0631525.5272.664252.86
Norway98.613,2342487.570.57107.71
Sweden94.73,384339.7411.591163.80
United Kingdom99.3-34,572-526.63-179.03-2727.10
United States101.7-124,817-382.14-751.05-2299.43

Sources:

OECD

Industrial Production Index
Based on 2015 reference year, for Jan. 2019 (updated monthly)

Current Accounts Balance

In millions of US dollars, Q2 2019.

Current Accounts Balance per Capita

Values calculated using world population data from the CIA World Factbook.

Balance of Trade

Total Exports less Imports of Goods, Current Prices, in billions, US Dollars, 2016.

Balance of Trade per Capita

Values calculated using world population data from the CIA World Factbook.