One might expect the United States to be a world leader in technology, however, Denmark, Germany, Japan, and Sweden meet or exceed United States expenditures on technology. Only Italy has lower percentages of households without personal computers and internet users.

TECHNOLOGY

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 World Economic Forum 2018
Technology Expenditure% Households w/Computers% Population Using InternetMobile Broadband Subscriptions Per 100Fixed Broadband Subscribers Per 100Broadband Performance Rates
Australia2.385.688.2130.230.488.3
Canada2.087.689.866.137.3141.9
Denmark3.095.097.0124.242.8239.9
France2.282.885.681.742.497.7
Germany2.890.689.680.238.1107.5
Italy1.374.061.386.725.482.3
Japan3.483.392.0131.931.583.0
Netherlands1.897.690.487.842.2196.1
Norway1.895.497.3101.840.4269.0
Sweden3.693.491.5125.236.3505.6
United Kingdom1.890.894.891.439.2449.1
United States2.881.576.2120.032.4126.5

SOURCES:

Technology Expenditure

As a percent of GDP for most recent year (2005-10). Current and capital expenditures (both public and private) on creative work undertaken systematically to increase knowledge and the use of knowledge for new applications. It covers basic research, applied research and experimental development.

Households w/ personal computer, percent of population using internet: World Bank, 2016
Columns 3 – 6: World Economic Forum, 2018
Internet bandwidth in kilobytes per second per user.