Italy ranks lowest of our 12 countries in Environmental Health and Air Quality. The US is lowest in rank and score for Water and Sanitation.

Environmental Health

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Environmental Performance Index
Environmental Health ScoreEnvironmental Health RankAir Quality RankPM2.5 Exposure ScoreWater and Sanitation RankWater and Sanitation Score
Australia97.9541100.001398.44
Canada97.5164100.002394.69
Denmark98.203599.161597.78
France95.71111395.461697.22
Germany88.68244681.801896.59
Italy85.88285269.671100.00
Japan92.99192782.761996.60
Netherlands92.26202980.581498.26
Norway97.86511100.001099.65
Sweden94.411324100.001796.88
United Kingdom96.0381894.431100.00
United States93.91161099.012990.02

SOURCE:

2018 Environmental Performance Index