The United States ranks lowest or almost lowest in the indicators on this page.

HEALTH STATUS

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Average Life Expectancy (Years)Infant MortalityMaternal MortalityLow Birth WeightYearAdult Obesity (%)Index of Health & Social Problems rankings
Australia84.63.13.96.5201529.010
Canada83.94.76.06.3201429.47
Denmark82.83.11.65.0201619.75
France85.53.78.77.6201521.69
Germany83.53.43.36.6201322.38
Italy85.62.83.47.4201519.96
Japan87.12.03.79.420164.31
Netherlands83.23.53.56.0201620.43
Norway84.22.20.04.7201623.14
Sweden84.12.53.34.5201620.62
United Kingdom83.03.814.76.9201627.811
United States81.15.96.68.2201636.212

SOURCES

Columns 1 – 5: OECD (Health)

Life Expectancy: Health Status
All data from 2016 expect for Canada, France (2015)

Infant Mortality (Deaths per 1000 live births): Health Status > Maternal and Infant Mortality
All data from 2016 expect for Canada (2014) and United States (2015)

Maternal Mortality (Deaths per 100,000 live births): Health Status > Maternal and Infant Mortality
All data from 2016 except for Canada (2014), France (2012), Germany and Italy (2015).

Low Birth Weight (% of total live births): Health Status > Infant Health

Adult Obesity (%): World Health Organization

Prevalence of obesity in adults, ages 18 and over, 2016.

Column 7: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality

(pg. 27, rankings from graph)

Notes

“US to drop 21 places in global life expectancy ranking by 2040”

Kristin Hugo
October 19, 2018.
Life expectancy worldwide is expected to keep improving but the U.S. is not increasing as fast as other countries. It is estimated that the U.S. will drop from it’s 2016 rank of 21st to a rank of 43rd by 2040.

“Obesity Keeps Ballooning in U.S., With Rural Areas Seeing Biggest Spikes”

Lisa Esposito
July 11, 2018.
U.S. News. Obesity rates in children and adults keep climbing in the U.S. with the biggest spikes seen in rural areas. Youth obesity has increased from 15.4 percent (2005-2006) to 16.9 percent (2010) to 17 percent (2014) according to the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. While 5.1 percent of children in metropolitan areas are severely obese, 9.4 percent are considered severely obese in rural parts of the country.

Infographic: The State of the Unions | Statista You will find more infographics at Statista