Norway maintains high performance in many indicators, while Italy performs poorly in most cases. 

Rule of Law 2

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Freedom of the Press ScoreWorld Press Freedom IndexTransparency and CorruptionDemocracy IndexSatisfaction with freedom choice (%)Trust in government (%)Governance ranking
Australia9816.55779.09904513
Canada9915.69829.1594.5658
Denmark979.87889.2295.5575
France9022.21707.8082.53720
Germany9414.60818.6182.56214
Italy8924.98507.9862.52334
Japan9629.36737.8877.54123
Netherlands998.63828.8992679
Norway1007.82859.8795721
Sweden1008.31849.3993.5566
United Kingdom9322.23828.5381447
United States8625.69757.98873917

SOURCES

Freedom of the Press Score: Freedom House, 2019

0 = Most Free, 100 = Least Free

World Press Freedom Index: Reporters Without Borders, 2019
Transparency and Corruption: Transparency International, 2017

Corruptions Perception Index

Democracy Index: The Economist Intelligence Unit, 2017

EIU Democracy Index

Columns 5 – 6: Human Development Report, 2018 Statistical Update
Governance ranking: Legatum Prosperity Index 2018