Printable—Gender Equality

Gender Equality Data & StatisticsGlobal Gender Gap
% of Women in Parliament% of Women Legislators, Senior Officials, ManagersLabor Force Participation (F:M ratio)Wage Equality (F:M ratio)PhD graduates (F:M ratio)2018 Rank2018 Overall Score
Australia28.736.60.870.650.59390.730
Canada27.035.50.910.69160.771
Denmark37.426.90.940.680.53130.778
France39.633.40.900.490.56120.779
Germany30.729.20.900.720.47140.776
Italy35.727.50.740.51700.706
Japan10.113.20.800.701100.662
Netherlands36.026.60.890.650.35270.747
Norway41.438.30.950.740.6420.835
Sweden46.138.90.960.740.6030.822
United Kingdom32.236.20.880.650.57150.774
United States19.640.50.850.800.66510.720
COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic