Printable—Transportation

 Average price of gasoline per gallon% of annual income spent on gasolineCars owned per 1,000 personsVehicle kilometers traveled per capitaNew car registrations per capita, 2017Biking frequencyPublic transit usageRoad fuel consumption per capita
Australia3.781.5374110,8000.0227580
Canada4.062.926678,5000.0323886
Denmark7.020.955086,30038.60.25244
France6.560.595906,25031.50.0428106
Germany6.161.096107,00041.70.1333222
Italy6.810.997076,25032.50.12158
Japan5.021.387184,0000.1631329
Netherlands7.191.175436,15024.40.25242
Norway7.350.537546,5000.16213
Sweden6.471.235427,00038.00.1632302
United Kingdom5.991.085446,25038.60.0437220
United States3.052.1687514,0000.02121106
COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic