This page compares gender equality by country, and focuses on promotion of women in positions of power and equality between the sexes in the labor force, higher education, and wages.

Gender Equality

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
Gender Equality Data & StatisticsGlobal Gender Gap
% of Women in Parliament% of Women Legislators, Senior Officials, ManagersLabor Force Participation (F:M ratio)Wage Equality (F:M ratio)PhD graduates (F:M ratio)2018 Rank2018 Overall Score
Australia28.736.60.870.650.59390.730
Canada27.035.50.910.69160.771
Denmark37.426.90.940.680.53130.778
France39.633.40.900.490.56120.779
Germany30.729.20.900.720.47140.776
Italy35.727.50.740.51700.706
Japan10.113.20.800.701100.662
Netherlands36.026.60.890.650.35270.747
Norway41.438.30.950.740.6420.835
Sweden46.138.90.960.740.6030.822
United Kingdom32.236.20.880.650.57150.774
United States19.640.50.850.800.66510.720

SOURCES

Percent of Women in Parliament: Gender Equality Data and Statistics, 2018
Columns 2 – 7: The Global Gender Gap Report, 2018

NOTES

“A Record 117 Women Won Office, Reshaping America’s Leadership”

Maya Salam
November 7, 2018.
New York Times. About one in five members of the 116th U.S. Congress are women, with 117 women taking office, a record for the country.

“Abortion Worldwide 2017: Uneven Progress and Unequal Access”

Susheela Singh, Lisa Remez, Gilda Sedgh, Lorraine Kwokand, Tsuyoshi Onda
March 2018.
“As of 2010 – 2014, an estimated 36 abortions occur each year per 1,000 women aged 15 – 44 in developing regions, compared with 27 in developed regions.”
In general, the abortion rate has been declining since 1994 although it has remained relatively unchanged in most developing regions. The steepest decline in abortion rates has been seen in Eastern Europe. As of 2017, 42 percent of women of reproductive age live in countries where abortion is highly restricted.

“WEF Gender Gap Index: Equality between men and women still over a century away”

Uwe Hessler
December 18, 2018.
A report on the Global Gender Gap Index by the World Economic Forum found that despite marginal improvement from the previous year, there is still a 32 percent average gender gap. The gap is largest in the sphere of political empowerment, at 77.1 percent.

“A shocking number of U.S. women still die of childbirth. California is doing something about that.”

Michael Ollove
November 4, 2018.
Washington Post. The U.S. is one of few countries in the world with an increasing maternal mortality rate. Despite this, the state of California is following a decreasing trend like other Western countries. The reversal of the trend in California are due in part to efforts to focus on labor and delivery issues, better training of medical staff, and utilizing data collection to identify deficiencies.