On average, residents of the United States work more annual hours than their counterparts in other countries. Additionally, the United States provides neither statutory minimum annual leave, nor mandated paid parental leave.

Work & leisure

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Life Satisfaction Average ScoreAverage hours worked/ yearStatutory min. annual leavePaid HolidaysVacation Days OfferedVacation Days TakenUnused Vacation DaysWeeks of paid parental leave
Australia7.31,6762082015518
Canada7.31,6951091514115
Denmark7.51,4082592525018
France6.41,51425113030016
Germany7.01,356209-133028214
Italy5.91,72320103025521.7
Japan5.91,710101520101014
Netherlands7.41,4332092522316
Norway7.51,41921102525056
Sweden7.31,60925112525068.6
United Kingdom6.71,6812892525039
United States6.91,780010151230

SOURCES

Life Satisfaction Average Score: OECD Better Life Index

Life satisfaction measures how people evaluate their life as a whole rather than their current feelings, on a scale from 0 to 10, self-reported. 2016.

Average Hours Worked per Year: OECD, 2017

Columns 3 – 4: OECD, 2014

Columns 5 – 7: Expedia, Work-Life Imbalance, 2016

Weeks of paid maternity leave: OECD

Notes

Discover the State of Global Emotions

2019 Gallup Global Emotions Report

“The misery is real: A third of the world is stressed, worried and in pain, Gallup report finds” Josh Hafner

April 25, 2019
USA TODAY. According to the Gallup 2019 Global Emotions Report, while a third of the world was stressed, worried, and in pain in 2018, the US takes the lead as the most stressed country at over 50 percent. Countries that are more positive (e.g. many Latin American countries) could possibly be so due to a better work-family balance.